Monument record ARW 042 - Possible World War II bomb craters, visible on aerial photographs.

Summary

A possible World War II bomb crater is visible on aerial photographs in the saltmarsh near Waterhouse Creek in Arwarton parish

Full Description

A possible World War II bomb crater is visible as an earthwork in the saltmarsh near Waterhouse Creek in Arwarton parish, located at TM 22653400. The possible bomb crater is visible as a circular hole in the saltmarsh measuring 24m in diameter. A deeper central area within the hole is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946 and the saltmarsh around the hole appears to be disturbed on photographs taken at this time. (S1) (S2) (S3) The hollow is very similar in nature to a bomb crater in an area of saltmarsh in the Deben estuary where the interpretation of the feature is more certain (RMS 035). It is not depicted on the Ordnance Survey map dating to 1904 and therefore must be relatively recent, supporting the interpretation of the hollow as a bomb crater. (S4)