Monument record ARW 050 - A World War II pillbox and possible associated features.

Summary

A World War II pillbox and possible associated features are visible on aerial photographs to the north west of Shop Corner in Erwarton parish

Full Description

A World War II pillbox and a possible trench and weapons pit are visible as structures and earthworks on aerial photographs taken from the 1940s onwards, located at TM 208345 to the north west of Shop Corner in Arwarton parish. The pillbox is a hexagonal Type 22 pillbox located at TM 20883457. The south west facing entrance of the pillbox is protected by a blast wall. A small L-shaped slit trench and a very slight circular banked feature are visible at TM 20783447 to the south west of the pillbox, closer to the road. The small circular feature may be a weapons pit. (S1) (S2) (S3) The area where the pillbox is located is now planted with trees so it is not clear whether the structure still remains. (S4)