Monument record ARW 052 - A probable ring ditch of unknown date and function.

Summary

A probable ring ditch of unknown date and function is visible on aerial photographs just to the south of the road running between Erwarton and Shop Corner.

Full Description

A probable ring ditch of unknown date and function is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs, centred on TM 21343439 just to the south of the road running between Erwarton and Shop Corner. The cropmark is slightly fuzzy but it appears to represent a ring ditch which encloses an area of around 12.5m in diameter. The partial cropmark of an outer concentric ditch may also be visible. The probable ring ditch is cut by what appears to be a later field boundary. (S1-S4) See ARW 001 for the other ring ditch just to the north and ARW 014 and ARW 055 for the surrounding field systems. (S5)