Monument record ARW 061 - A possible square enclosure of unknown date and function.

Summary

A possible square enclosure of unknown date and function is visible on aerial photographs in the field opposite the Old Rectory in Erwarton

Full Description

A possible square ditched enclosure of unknown date and function is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs, centred on TM 22143473 in the field opposite the Old Rectory in Erwarton. The ditch encloses an area roughly 27m square and may have a gap in its south-eastern corner, although this may be due to poor cropmark formation rather than an entrance way. The north-eastern corner of the enclosure appears to rounded. (S1) (S2)