Monument record BNT 042 - Two sides of a possible square enclosure of uknown date, visible as a cropmark.

Two sides of a possible square enclosure of unknown date are visible as a cropmark, Brantham parish

Full Description

Two sides of a square enclosure of unknown date are visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs centred on circa TM09703342, Brantham parish, roughly 120m north of the River Stour. The two visible lengths of boundary are about 25m long and are joined at circa 90 degrees, forming the corner of an enclosure or field boundary. The orientation of the cropmarks is similar to that of the current field boundaries which may suggest that the feature is Post-Medieval in date. (S1, S2).