Monument record BNT 043 - Probable Post Medieval field boundaries, visible as cropmarks.

Summary

Field boundaries of probable Post-Medieval date are visible as cropmarks to the south of Brantham Hall, Brantham parish

Full Description

Probable field boundaries of possible Post-Medieval date are visible on aerial photographs as cropmarks centred on circa TM10073332 about 130m south west of Brantham hall. The cropmarks form a large 'V' with arms about 200m long orientated roughly north and north-east-east. A shorter length of cropmark circa 35m can be seen approximately halfway along the northern arm, disappearing eastwards under Cattawade street. The cropmarks are probably caused by a ditch that was created by the removal of field boundary hedgerows in the Post Medieval period. (S1, S2)