Monument record HBK 029 - Possible ring ditch of unknown date and function, visible as a cropmark.

Summary

A possible ring ditch of unknown date and function is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs, to the south-east of Alton Hall Farm in Holbrook parish

Full Description

A possible ring ditch of unknown date and function is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs, centred on TM 15943621 to the south-east of Alton Hall Farm, Holbrook. The ring ditch is incomplete on its southern side but it appears to enclose an area of 7.5m in diameter. Other hints of circular features are visible in the field but these appear to be natural. There is a possibility that the ring ditch is also natural. A more substantial ring ditch is visible 50m to the north-west (STU 012). (S1-S2)