Monument record HBK 033 - Possible pits of unknown date and function, visible cut into the saltmarsh in Holbrook Bay.

Summary

Possible pits of unknown date and function are visible on aerial photographs cut into the saltmarsh in Holbrook Bay

Full Description

Three possible pits of unknown date and function are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs, cut into the saltmarsh at TM 16783418 in Holbrook Bay. The pits are roughly rectangular in shape and appear to be around 8m in width. They are located on a small saltmarsh island about 20m from the seabank. (S1-S3)