Monument record HRK 075 - Probable remains of Post Medieval field boundaries, visible as cropmarks.

Summary

The probable remains of Post Medieval field boundaries are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs to the north-west of Harkstead

Full Description

The probable remains of Post Medieval field boundaries are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs, centred on TM 18373535 but distributed over a number of fields to the north-west of Harkstead. The field boundaries are visible as ditches, probably where fences or hedges have been removed. The boundaries are distinctive as they are reasonably straight and fit well into the modern and Post Medieval field patterns as shown on the 1st Edition 25" Ordnance Survey map of circa 1884 (S1) and on the modern base map. A piece of very straight trackway which may also be of Post Medieval date is visible centred on TM 18613557. Other field boundaries and trackways (see HBK 007) are also visible in the fields as well as a confusing pattern of geological cropmarks. (S2-S7)