Monument record HRK 078 - Possible plot boundaries and pits of unknown date, visible as cropmarks.

Summary

Possible plot boundaries and pits of unknown date are visible as cropmarks in a field on the northern side of Harkstead village

Full Description

Possible plot boundaries and pits of unknown date are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs, centred on TM 1859349 in a field on the northern side of Harkstead village. The linear boundaries are visible as cropmarks of ditches and they could represent plot boundaries or modern drainage. The possible pits are 2m to 3m in diameter and their function is unclear. (S1) (S2)