Monument record NAC 099 - Probable trackway and field boundaries of unknown date.

Summary

A probable trackway and field boundaries of unknown date are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs, to the east of Amberfield School, Nacton.

Full Description

A probable ditched track or road and field boundaries of unknown date are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs in the parish of Nacton, centred on circa TM22714060. The trackway is orientated roughly north-east to south-west, is 5 to 10 metres wide and visible in two sections, about 100 and 20 metres in length. Due to uneven visibility of the cropmarks, probably caused by differences in soil depth, it is impossible to confidently ascribe a relationship between the two sections of track. The probable field boundaries are visible as linear cropmarks on a south-east to north-west alignment, at 90 degrees to the track. The field boundaries appear to cross the track and it is again not possible to be sure of a relationship between the two features. However, both track and field boundaries are on a different alignment to the surrounding post-medieval field system, and they may therefore belong to an earlier phase of enclosure. (S1)