Monument record LVT 058 - Field boundaries of unknown date, visible as cropmarks.

Field boundaries of unknown date are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs, Levington parish.

Full Description

Field boundaries of unknown date are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs, to the north of Felixstowe Road centred approximately on TM23584088, Levington parish. The field boundaries are visible as curvilinear cropmarks on a roughly north-south and east-west orientation, forming a large sub-rectangular enclosure of at least 200 by 140 metres, with the south-east corner visible at TM23634080. The western edge of the enclosure may be defined by a ditched trackway. The cropmark boundaries are not related to the extant field boundaries and appear to belong to an earlier phase of enclosure, possibly later prehistoric or medieval. This enclosure may be associated with a linear boundary to the east (LVT 010), which in turn appears to respect a group of round barrows (LVT 023, LVT 024, LVT 025). This would support an interpretation of a post Bronze Age date. (S1)