Monument record BUC 064 - Iron-Age ring ditch, visible as a cropmark, possibly the drip gulley of an Iron Age round house.

Summary

A ring ditch is visible on aerial photographs as a cropmark circa 120 metres to the south-west of Potash Cottage, Bucklesham parish.

Full Description

A possible ring ditch is visible on aerial photographs of 1993 as a cropmark circa 120 metres to the south-west of Potash Cottage, centred on circa TM25975106 in Bucklesham parish (S1). The ditch is relatively narrow at under 1.5 metres wide, with a diameter of circa 8 metres. The relatively small proportions of this site do not support an interpretation as a barrow of Bronze Age date and the location of the ring ditch within the area of BUC 008 make a domestic function, possibly as the drip gulley of an Iron Age round house more probable.