Monument record KIR 046 - Length of trackway of unknown date, visible as a cropmark.

Summary

A length of possible trackway of unknown date is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs in Kirton parish, 750 metres to the north of Croft Cottage.

Full Description

A length of possible curvilinear ditched trackway circa 190 metres in length is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs, centred on circa TM26044008 in Kirton parish. The ditches are roughly parallel and 6 to 7 metres apart. The cropmarks are relatively indistinct, which may be due to damage from agricultural activity. The date of the track is unknown. (S1, S2).