Monument record KIR 048 - Small Iron-Age ring ditch, visible as a cropmark. (IA)

Summary

A small ring ditch is visible on aerial photographs as a cropmark, roughly 150 metres to the south-west of the large enclosure KIR 004, Kirton parish.

Full Description

A small ring ditch circa 9 metres in diameter is visible on aerial photographs as a cropmark, centred on circa TM26323992, roughly 150 metres to the south-west of the large enclosure KIR 004 in Kirton parish. The cropmark of the ditch is between circa 0.75 and 1 metre wide. This ring ditch has been interpreted as the possible remains of an Iron Age round house due to its relatively small dimensions. (S1)