Monument record KIR 049 - Field boundaries of unknown date or a possible Neolithic cursus, visible as cropmarks.

Summary

Field boundaries of unknown date or a possible cursus of Neolithic date are visible on aerial photographs as cropmarks in Kirton parish.

Full Description

Extremely regular linear ditches of unknown date and function are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs in Kirton parish, centred on circa TM26103946. The ditches enclose an area measuring circa 350 metres by circa 60-80 metres, and may mark the perimeter of a rectangular field. This interpretation could be supported by a possible adjoining boundary at TM26173951, and a similar alignment of a possible field boundary at circa TM26173924 (see KIR 021). The ditches are on a different alignment to the current field system and probably predate it, but by how long is unclear. Alternatively, the ditches may be the remains of the perimeter ditch of an unusually wide Neolithic cursus monument. (S1, S2)