Monument record TYN 115 - A ring ditch or oval enclosure of unknown date is visible on aerial photographs as a cropmark adjacent to the curvilinear trackway KIR 021, in Trimle…

Summary

A ring ditch or oval enclosure of unknown date is visible on aerial photographs as a cropmark adjacent to the curvilinear trackway KIR 021, in Trimley St Martin parish.

Full Description

A ring ditch or ditched oval enclosure of unknown date is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs centred on circa TM26543919, adjacent to the curvilinear trackway KIR 021, in Trimley St Martin parish. The cropmark is less than one metre in width, the diameter of the ring ditch between circa 9 and 10 metres, slightly longer on a north-west to south-east axis. It is not possible to confidently ascribe a date or function to this feature without excavation, but the relatively small size of the ditch and slightly irregular plan are suggestive of a later prehistoric date. (S1-3)