Monument record TYN 120 - A possible ring ditch is visible as a cropmark adjacent to a trackway to the south of the probable late prehistoric field system TYN 010, circa 70 me…

Summary

A possible ring ditch is visible as a cropmark adjacent to a trackway to the south of the probable late prehistoric field system TYN 010, circa 70 metres to the south-east of the large ring-ditch TYN 036, Trimley St Martin parish.

Full Description

A possible ring ditch or small sub-rectangular enclosure is visible on aerial photographs as a cropmark within the probable late prehistoric field system TYN 010, centred on circa TM28403864, circa 70 metres to the south-east of the large ring-ditch TYN 036, Trimley St Martin parish. It may be the remains of a roundhouse of Iron Age date, potentially part of a small unenclosed settlement with TYN 036 and TYN 119. The cropmark is 1 to 1.5 metres wide and circa 15 metres in diameter although it is partially obscured on it's southern side by a trackway or field boundary. (S1)