Monument record FLK 035 - Bronze-Age round barrow, visible as a cropmark.

Summary

A possible round barrow of Bronze Age date can be seen on aerial photographs as a cropmark ring ditch in a field to the south of Back Lane, Falkenham parish.

Full Description

A possible round barrow of Bronze Age date can be seen on aerial photographs as a cropmark ring ditch, centred on circa TM28843866, in a field to the south of Back Lane, Falkenham parish. The ditch is intermittently visible as a cropmark approximately 1 to 1.5 metres wide, forming a ring ditch approximately 19 metres in diameter. A possible cut central feature can be seen within the area enclosed by the ditch. The diameter and width of the ring-ditch may suggest a smaller monument was originally built in comparison to the larger ring-ditches visible to the south-east (FLK 009 and FLK 010) . This may therefore have presented less of an obstacle to the builders of the trackway FLK 002 which appears to directly cross this feature whilst avoiding FLK 009 and FLK 010. (S1, S2)