Monument record FLK 036 - Back Lane

Summary

A ring ditch, probably the remains of a Bronze Age round barrow, is visible as a cropmark to the north of Back Lane in Falkenham parish.

Full Description

A ring ditch, probably the remains of a Bronze Age round barrow, is visible as a cropmark centred on circa TM29053862, to the north of Back Lane in Falkenham parish. The ditch is incompletely visible on its southern side, but appears to be up to 1.5 metres wide with a probable circumference of circa 29 metres. A possible central cut feature of circa 15 metres diameter is visible as a patch of differential crop growth enclosed by the ring ditch. A slightly larger possible barrow is visible immediately to the west (see FLK 003), and possible barrows FLK 009, FLK 010 and FLK 035 are circa 100 metres to the west on the other side of Back Lane. (S5-S8).
Duplicated as FLK 040.