Monument record TYY 056 - The cropmark of a ring ditch circa 26 metres in diameter is visible on aerial photographs, partially obscured by the track to the south of Candlet, T…

Summary

The cropmark of a ring ditch circa 26 metres in diameter is visible on aerial photographs, partially obscured by the track to the south of Candlet, Trimley St Mary parish.

Full Description

The cropmark of a ring ditch circa 26 metres in diameter is visible on aerial photographs of 1993, centred on circa TM29313657, it's northernmost edge partially obscured by field verge with the track to the south of Candlet, Trimley St Mary parish (S1, S2). The ring ditch cropmark is up to 3 metres wide, possibly wider than would be expected for the drip gulley of an Iron Age round house. It may therefore be the remains of a bronze age barrow.