Monument record FEX 266 - 14 World War II trench air-raid shelters, visible as earthworks.

Summary

At least 14 Second World War trench air-raid shelters can be seen as earthworks constructed in the grounds of Deben High School, Felixstowe, on aerial photographs of the 1940s.

Full Description

At least 14 Second World War trench air-raid shelters can be seen as earthworks constructed in the grounds of Orwell High School, Felixstowe, on aerial photographs of the 1940s. The semi-sunken shelters consist of an earth covered trench, probably zig-zag shaped, circa 8 metres long with an entrance at either end. They can be seen to the east of the school along the boundary of the playing fields. The location of the most easterly trenches has now been developed but traces of those to the west may survive as sub-surface features. (S1-S3).