Monument record FEX 269 - Possible World War II military strongpoint, visible as structures on aerial photographs.

Summary

A possible military strongpoint of Second World War date can be seen as structures on aerial photographs to the north of Links Avenue, Felixstowe.

Full Description

A possible military strongpoint of Second World War date, consisting of a possible disguised pillbox surrounded by a rectilinear barbed wire obstruction, can be seen as structures on aerial photographs centred on circa TM30363580, to the north of Links Avenue, Felixstowe. It is not possible to be certain of a military function for this site from the aerial photographs alone, but the presence of two pillboxes in the immediate area suggests that this area may have had some strategic significance (see FEX 270 and FEX 271). (S1, S2).