Monument record FEX 270 - World War II pillbox, visible as a structure built into a field boundary.

Summary

A pillbox of Second World War date is visible on aerial photographs as a structure built into a field boundary, to west of a wood called The Grove and to the north of Candlet Road, Felixstowe.

Full Description

A pillbox of Second World War date is visible on aerial photographs as a structure built into a field boundary to the west of a wood called The Grove and north of Candlet Road, Felixstowe, centred on circa TM30073592. The pillbox is a modified type 22 with a protected entrance to the north-west. This is one of three military sites in this area, possibly located to counter assaults on Felixstowe from the valley to the north (See FEX 269, FEX 271).

N of Felixstowe, W of a wood called The Grove. Type 22 pillbox (modified), with protected entrance. The landward side embrasures and door are blocked, but the seaward side open. The pillbox is of concrete construction, and is set on a field boundary (S3).