Monument record FEX 271 - World War II pillbox, visible as a structure built into a field boundary.

Summary

A pillbox of Second World War date is visible on aerial photographs as a structure built into a field boundary, to west of a wood called The Grove and the north of Candlet Road, Felixstowe.

Full Description

A pillbox of Second World War date is visible on aerial photographs as a structure built into a field boundary to the west of a wood called The Grove and north of Candlet Road, Felixstowe, centred on circa TM30073592. The pillbox is square in shape, approximately 4 metres to a side, and may be a modified type 26 with a protected entrance on its southern side. This was one of three military sites in this area, possibly located to counter assaults on Felixstowe from the valley to the north (See FEX 269, FEX 270). This pillbox has now been destroyed and the site has been developed for housing. (S1, S2).