Monument record PFM 010 - A bomb crater of Second World War date seen as an eathwork on aerial photographs

Summary

A bomb crater of Second World War date can be seen as an eathwork on aerial photographs, circa 300 metres to the north of the train line in Purdis Farm Parish.

Full Description

A bomb crater of Second World War date can be seen as an earthwork on aerial photographs, circa 300 metres to the north of the train line in Purdis Hall Farm Parish, centred on circa TM21134211. The crater is circa 10 metres in diameter. It is close to a number of features to the south which have previously been recorded as bomb craters (see NAC 081) but is markedly different in appearance, notably in having a 'halo' of upcast, absent from the nearby features. The other features are located on heathland, while this crater is on cultivated land. The difference in appearance may be due to less compacted soil in the field. The size of the crater and upcast however suggest the impact was probably caused by a dummy, or unexploded shell, possibly as part of military training exercises. A similar crater can be seen circa 550 metres to the east (PFM ???) (S1).