Monument record PFM 011 - A bomb crater of Second World War date can be seen on aerial photographs, circa 570 metres north of Felixstowe Road, Purdis Farm Parish.

Full Description

A bomb crater of Second World War date can be seen as an earthwork on aerial photographs, circa 570 metres to the north of Felixstowe Road in Purdis Hall Farm Parish, centred on circa TM21684211. The crater is circa 15 metres in diameter. It is close to a number of features to the south which have previously been recorded as bomb craters (see NAC 081, PFM ???). Unlike PFM ??? However, this crater does not have a 'halo' of upcast, but is clearly the result of an impact. The location of this crater can be seen as a cropmark in 1965. (S1, S2).