Monument record PFM 012 - Remains of a possible Post-Medieval (?) rabbit warren seen on aerial photographs of the 1940s

Summary

The remains of a possible Post-Medieval (?) rabbit warren can be seen on aerial photographs of the 1940s as linear and rectangular earthworks, to the east of Warren House, Warren Heath, Purdis Farm Parish.

Full Description

The possible remains of a rabbit warren of probable Post-Medieval date can be seen on aerial photographs of the 1940s, as linear and rectangular earthworks on Warren Heath, to the east of Warren House, centred on circa TM201424, Purdis Farm Parish. The visible earthworks vary in form between linear mounds, embanked and possibly ditched rectangular enclosures and rectangular platforms, all on a north-east to south-west alignment. It is probable further earthworks were present but the available photographs were not of sufficient clarity to allow a more detailed transcription (S1).