Monument record IPS 490 - Small Post Medieval ditched square enclosure, Ipswich.

Summary

A small ditched earthwork square enclosure of probable post-medieval date,is visible on aerial photographs on Bixley Heath, Ipswich.

Full Description

A ditched square enclosure circa ten metres wide, of probable post-medieval date, is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs on Bixley Heath, Ipswich, centred on circa TM199430. The boundary ditch is approximately two metres wide and encloses a central feature, probably a pit or depression. The date and function of this feature are uncertain, but it may be related to the early twentieth century military activity in this area (see RMA 024 circa 450 metres to the east). (S1, S2)