Monument record RMA 024 - Two practice trenches of probable First World War date are visible as earthworks on Bixley Heath golf course, Rushmere St Andrew parish.

Full Description

Two practice trenches of probable First World War date are visible as earthworks on the Bixley Heath golf course, Rushmere St Andrew parish, at circa TM 204433 and TM 203431. Neither of these trenches appear to be in use on aerial photographs of Second World War date, whilst the southernmost of the two displays the crenellated form typical of First World War earthworks. A similar trench can be see circa 800 metres to the east (see PFM 015). These trenches were probably preserved due to their location on the golf course fairways. Other such features may be preserved in the associated rough and woodland. (S1-S3).