Monument record PFM 013 - Two boundary ditches of probable post-medieval date visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs

Summary

Two boundary ditches of probable post-medieval date are visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs, to the north and south of decoypond Wood, Purdis Farm parish.

Full Description

Two curvilinear ditches are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs, to the north and south of the smaller of two decoy ponds in Decoypond Wood, Purdis Farm parish, at circa TM210432. The ditches are similar in plan to the boundaries, marked on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of circa 1884, enclosing the larger decoy pond immediately to the west, and also appear to aligned on contemporary footpaths and boundaries. They may therefore be of a similar date and function. (S1, S2)