Monument record RMA 025 - An earthwork bank, possibly part of a rectangular enclosure, visible on aerial photographs

Summary

An earthwork bank, possibly part of a rectangular enclosure of unknown date and function, is visible on aerial photographs on the golfcourse fairway to the north of Mill river, Rushmere St Andrew parish.

Full Description

An earthwork bank of unknown date and function is visible on aerial photographs on a golf course fairway to the north of Mill river, Rushmere St Andrew parish, centred on circa TM20344313. The bank appears to form a corner at circa TM20324317 and may be part of a larger rectangular enclosure. However, due to the rough ground cover and woodland to the east of the visible portion, no more of the earthwork is visible. (S1, S2)