Monument record PFM 014 - An oval area enclosed by two narrow ditches and a possible bank is visible as an earthwork and cropmark on aerial photographs, Purdis Farm parish.

Full Description

An oval area approximately 65 metres in length is visible as both earthworks and cropmarks on aerial photographs from the 1960s to the 1990s, on the fairway of a golf course in Purdis Farm parish, centred on circa TM21114306. The ditches are one to two metres wide, and appear to be parallel, although the cropmarks are not very clear. The lack of clarity is partly due to the disturbance to this area caused by military activity of First World War date, resulting in cropmarks crossing this site (see PFM 015). A roughly circular feature may also be present within the area defined by the ditches. The date and function of this site is unclear, but the regularity and width of the ditches resembles vehicle tracks and a modern date, and potentially military function, must be considered. (S1, S2)