Monument record IPS 491 - World War II pillbox and anti-tank cubes, Ipswich.

Summary

A pillbox and anti-tank cubes are visible as structures on aerial photographs of the 1940s, on the edge of Rushmere Heath, Ipswich.

Full Description

A length of anti-tank cubes and pillbox of Second World War date, probably a Type 22 with an enclosed entrance, are visible on aerial photographs located on the edge of Rushmere Heath at circa TM19644444, Ipswich parish. They were probably intended to prevent enemy armoured vehicles from crossing the open heath thereby gaining easy access to Ipswich, probably forming a line of defence along the vulnerable heath edge with three other pillboxes in the immediate area (IPS 492 - 494). (S1, S2)
E side of Bixley Road on entrance to Rushmere Heath, East Ipswich. Approx. 10 x anti-tank cubes, about 3ft square, edge to edge (S3).

Line of forty Second World War anti-tank cubes on East side of Bixley Road on entrance to Rushmere Heath, East Ipswich (S4).