Monument record KSG 027 - Medieval ditched trackways, field boundaries and crofts, visible as cropmarks.

Summary

Ditched trackways, field boundaries and possible crofts, potentially dating from the late prehistoric period to the post-medieval period, are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs, to the north of Foxhall Heath, Kesgrave parish.

Full Description

Ditched trackways, field boundaries and possible crofts, potentially dating from the late prehistoric period to the post-medieval period, are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs, centred on circa TM227449 to the north of Foxhall Heath, Kesgrave parish. The most easily identifiable feature is a track, running irregularly north-east for circa 320 metres from circa TM225448. Abutting the northern edge of this track are a number of field boundaries, spaced between 30 to 50 metres apart. The trackway itself appears to match a field boundary marked on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of circa 1884, and the field boundaries are on a similar alignment to the surrounding modern field system. It is probable that the track and field boundaries either influenced the form of, or are the direct remains of, a medieval or post-medieval field system. The cropmarks are probably associated with similar features circa 300 metres to the west (see KSG 026) (S1 - S4)