Monument record KSG 029 - Road or track and bank of unknown date, visible as earthworks.

Summary

A road or track and bank, possible a boundary marker, of unknown date are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks, Kesgrave parish.

Full Description

A road or track, and possible boundary bank, of unknown date are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks and cropmarks to the west of Nursery Cottages, Kesgrave parish, centred on circa TM230442. Both features are generally orientated west to east, the linear bank visible for circa 360 metres, the possible track for around 200 metres. The date of the features is unclear from the photographs alone, but it is probable that they are of similar date to the features recorded as FXL 038 (S1, S2)