Monument record FXL 038 - Ditched trackways and field boundaries, unknown date

Summary

Ditched trackways and field boundaries of unknown date are visible as cropmarks and earthworks on aerial photographs.

Full Description

Ditched trackways and field boundaries of unknown date are visible on aerial photographs as cropmarks and earthworks to the east of Nursery Cottages, centred on circa TM 236442, Foxhall parish. A ditched footpath or trackway, circa 5 metres wide and 400 metres in length, takes an irregular course from west to east, against which possible ditched field boundaries and further, narrower tracks abut to the north and south. These are probably part of the same system of land management as features recorded immediately to the east (see FXL 041). A cropmark of a second curvilinear footpath runs west to east across this area, but this route is currently marked on the modern Ordnance Survey base map and has not been transcribed. However, the possible boundary earthwork recorded in KSG 029 to the west may be a continuation of this footpath, possibly indicating the route is of some antiquity. A small square ditched enclosure can also be seen adjacent to the barrow FXL 004. Three further barrows (FXL 007, FXL 004, BGL 002-003) can also be seen in this area (S1-S4).