Monument record FXL 040 - Possible Modern gunpost cut into Bronze Age round barrow

Summary

A possible Light Anti-aircraft Artillery emplacement, or gun post, is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs, possibly cut into the mound of a Bronze Age Round Barrow on Brightwell Heath, Foxhall parish.

Full Description

A possible Light Anti-aircraft Artillery emplacement, or gun post, is visible on aerial photographs, cut into an earthwork mound, posibly the remains of a Bronze Age Round Barrow on Brightwell Heath, Foxhall parish, centred on circa (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s). The military feature appears to consist of a central hollow or pit surrounded by earthwork, possibly with an entrance to the south. The mound into which it is cut is circa 15 metres in diameter. The gun post was probably located to provide Martlesham Heath airbase protection against enemy aircraft. Similar features can be seen to the south and east (see MRM 109-9). (S1)