Monument record FXL 043 - Iron Age ditched enclosure

Summary

A possible ditched enclosure of probable prehistoric date can be seen on aerial photographs as a cropmark to the east of Foxhall Hall, Foxhall parish.

Full Description

A possible ditched rectilinear enclosure of probable prehistoric date can be seen on aerial photographs as a cropmark to the east of Foxhall Hall, Foxhall parish, centred on circa TM237437. The enclosure is only partly visible, the possible eastern end obscured by Duke's Hill wood. A linear cropmark, possibly a field boundary, is to the immediate west of the enclosure. Both the possible enclosure and boundary are on a north-east to south-west alignment, similar to that of FXL 041 to the north and FXL 013 to the east, and may be part of a previously unrecorded extensive prehistoric land management system. (S1 -S3)