Monument record BGL 039 - An earthwork bank, possibly the remains of a field boundary bank.

Summary

An earthwork bank visible on aerial photographs may be the remains of a field boundary bank but also mark the route of a footpath or causeway approach to Brightwell Hall, Brightwell parish.

Full Description

An earthwork bank visible on aerial photographs, probably the remains of a medieval or post-medieval field boundary bank, may also mark the route of a footpath or causewayed approach to Brightwell Hall, Brightwell parish. The bank is fragmentary in appearance but the total length is approximately 750 metres from circa TM242433 to TM249433. The eastern length appears to be composed of two or more parallel banks, possibly flanking the footpath or track as it nears Brightwell Hall. A further circa 140 metres of bank can be seen within the grounds of the Hall itself, and may have flanked the drive or avenue . (S1)