Monument record BGL 042 - A Prehistoric curvilinear ditch enclosing Sheepdrift Cottage, possibly the remains of a D-shaped curvilinear enclosure.

Summary

A curvilinear ditched enclosing Sheepdrift Cottage visible on aerial photographs and may be the remains of a D-shaped or curvilienar enclosure of possible prehistoric date, Brightwell parish.

Full Description

A curvilinear ditch enclosing Sheepdrift Cottage visible on aerial photographs may be the remains of a D-shaped or curvilinear enclosure of possible prehistoric date, centred on circa TM253442 on Britghtwell Heath, Brightwell parish. The ditch is approximately 5 metres wide and forms the north-western part of a semi-circular boundary enclosing the more regular grounds of Sheepdrift Cottage. It may be present on the eastern part of the boundary but is obscured by tree cover. This semi-circular boundary across the Heath is marked on both the First and Second Edition Ordnance Survey maps (S1, S2), and may be boundary of a plantation of post-medieval date. However the presence of 3 barrows within the area enclosed may support the interpretation of the area as a focus for prehistoric activity. The curvilinear enclosure is now part of Sheepdrift Farm. (S1)