Monument record NBN 028 - Foundation or drip-gulley of a small round house of unknown date, visible as a cropmark.

Summary

The foundation or drip-gulley of a small round house visible on aerial photographs as a crop mark ring ditch to the west of Newbourne village.

Full Description

The foundation trench or drip-gulley of a small round house of late prehistoric date may be visible on aerial photographs as a cropmark ring ditch, centred approximately on TM258432, to the west of Newbourne village, Newbourne parish. The cropmark is on average 1 metre wide enclosing an area 8 to 9 metres in diameter. A slightly smaller ring ditch and possible oval enclosure can be seen to the south-east (see NBN 029, NBN 030). It is not clear from the photographs whether the ring ditch is related to the surrounding field system (NBN 027). (S1, S2)