Monument record NBN 030 - Possible small oval enclosure of unknown date, visible as a cropmark.

Summary

A possible small oval enclosure of unknown date is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs, to the west of Newbourne village, Newbourne parish.

Full Description

A possible small oval enclosure of unknown date is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs, to the west of Newbourne village at circa TM258432, Newbourne parish. The possible enclosure is approximately 5 metres by 4 metres in size, enclosed within a ditch on average 1 metre in width. The cropmark is similar in appearance to two ring small ditches 20 metres to the north. Unlike the ring ditches this feature only visible on one photograph and it is possible that it is geological in origin. (S1)