Monument record BUC 079 - Possible causeway or ditched road or track of unknown date.

Summary

A possible causeway or ditched road or track of unknown date can be seen as an earthwork on aerial photographs, located in the area known as The Sink, to the north-east of Bucklesham Hall, Bucklesham parish.

Full Description

A possible causeway or ditched road or track of unknown date can be seen as an earthwork on aerial photographs, located at TM257421 in the area known as The Sink, to the north-east of Bucklesham Hall, Bucklesham parish. Two parallel ditches approximately 2 metres in width and 7 metres apart, can be seen for circa 150 metres crossing The Sink on a north-east to south-west course. A number of ponds are located in The Sink and the these water sources may have made drainage or the construction of a causeway necessary to cross this area. It is possible that this feature extended beyond The Sink but has been destroyed by cultivation of the adjacent fields. A similar feature is visible approximately 230 metres to the north-west (BUC 078). (S1)