Monument record BGL 044 - A World War II military camp and/ or Heavy Anti-aircraft Battery

Summary

A Second World War military camp of unknown function is visible as structures on aerial photographs, to the south-east of Brightwell House.

Full Description

A Second World War military tented camp of unknown function is visible as structures on aerial photographs, centred on circa TM250426, to the south-east of Brightwell House, Brightwell parish. (S1, S2)
Site of Second World War heavy anti aircraft battery at Brightwell. It was listed as unarmed in 1942, when it was manned by 387 Battery of the 121st Royal Artillery Regiment (S3).