Monument record BUC 083 - Two low earthwork mounds, possibly the remains of Bronze-Age round barrows.

Summary

Two low earthwork mounds, possibly the remains of round barrows of Bronze Age date, are visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s, approximately 500 metres to the south-west of Bucklesham Hall, Bucklesham parish.

Full Description

Two low earthwork mounds, possibly the remains of round barrows of Bronze Age date, are visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s, centred on circa TM260419 and TM261419, approximately 500 metres to the south-west of Bucklesham Hall, Bucklesham parish. Both features are roughly circular and between 15 to 18 metres in diameter. A cropmark trackway may respect their locations as it passes between them, although a possibly field boundary may slight the easternmost mound. No trace of a enclosure ditch can be seen around either feature. (S1)