Monument record BUC 089 - Post Medieval ditched track or road, visible as a cropmark.

Summary

A ditched track or road of possible post-medieval date is visible on aerial photographs as a cropmark approximately 100 metres to the west of Kembroke Hall, Bucklesham parish.

Full Description

A possible ditched track or road of possible post-medieval date is visible on aerial photographs as a faint cropmark approximately 100 metres to the west of Kembroke Hall, Bucklesham parish, centred on circa TM264412. The ditches are circa 1.5 metres wide and set parallel about 7 metres apart. The date of the track is not clear but it is on a similar alignment to the surrounding fields and nearby roads and of post-medieval date and may originally have connected with Chapel Road to the south. The ditches may have been created by the grubbing up of hedgerows. (S1)