Monument record WLD 056 - A probable round barrow of Bronze Age date is visible on aerial photographs as a cropmark and low earthwork to the south of Heath Farm, Waldringfield…

Full Description

A probable round barrow of Bronze Age date is visible on aerial photographs as a cropmark and low earthwork to the south of Heath Farm, Waldringfield parish. The barrow is visible on photographs of 1944 as a parchmark and low earthwork, but by 1971 has been partly developed as a farmyard. The ring ditch is only partially visible on the available images. The area of the ring ditch is now underneath a car park. (S1-S4)