Monument record HMY 040 - Possible Bronze-Age round barrow, visible as a concentric ring ditch.

Summary

A possible bronze Age round barrow is visible as a concentric ring ditch on Reddenpit Hill, Hemley parish.

Full Description

A possible bronze Age round barrow is visible as a concentric ring ditch of circa 20 metres diameter, centred on circa TM276422 near the 20 metre contour on Reddenpit Hill, Hemley parish. The cropmark is not very clear but neither inner or outer ditch appears to exceed 1.5 metres in width. The eastern edge of the possible barrow appears to be slighted by a possible ditched track (see HMY 039)