Monument record BEL 041 - A possible ring ditch of unknown date is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs.

Summary

A possible ring ditch of unknown date is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs, approximately 250 metres to the south-east of Beacon House, Little Bealings parish.

Full Description

A possible ring ditch of unknown date is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs, approximately 250 metres to the south-east of Beacon House, Little Bealings parish, centred on circa TM231467. This feature is circa 20 metres in diameter but is only partially visible on one photograph available to the survey (S1); if this cropmark is forming over a ring ditch, the north-western and south-eastern edges are not visible.